« Back to News & Notices

DWG Boil Water Notice

2/17/2021

Due to unprecedented demand and a possible major water main break impacting the City of Arlington’s ability to supply water to wholesale customers, pressure may be reduced and tap water must be boiled prior to consumption. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality requires the City of Dalworthington Gardens, PWS ID 2200047, to notify water customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc).

 

The City of Arlington has issued a boil water notice. Dalworthington Gardens buys drinking water from Arlington and has been notified by them of said boil water notice. The City of Arlington is working to restore water pressure in the distribution system.

 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be consumed with boiling or otherwise treating. Follow the guidelines below for ensuring your water is safe for consumption:

 

  • Boil water to a vigorous rolling boil for five minutes then cool completely prior to using.
  • In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

 

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

 

Periodic updates will be provided as the situation changes, but if you have questions regarding this matter you may contact Dalworthington Water Utilities Department at 817-275-1234.

 

If you wish to contact the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, call (512) 239-1000.